Privacy Policy

NWM Private Client Access- Privacy Policy
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada and British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act requires Nicola Wealth Management Ltd. (“Nicola Wealth”, “we”, “us” or “our”) to obtain the informed consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information about any individual that we collect such information from This privacy policy explains what personal information Nicola Wealth collects, how we use it, protect it and provide you with access to it.

Why do we collect information?
We collect information to serve your financial needs and give you secure access to your private documents online.

What information do we collect?
We collect relevant personal and financial information through account opening application forms, Know Your Client forms, and other facts shared in our confidential client meetings. Some examples of this information include your name, date of birth, social insurance number, residential address, employment information, annual income, net worth, investment information, insurance information, etc. In addition, like most websites, the website we operate will automatically gather information about your computer address such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages and operating system, using “cookies”.

How do you consent?
By using our services, including accessing the Private Client Access site and other websites that we operate, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Nicola Wealth as set out here.

What do we do with the information?
We use your personal information to serve your financial planning needs, understand your financial situation to provide you with suitable investment advice, and keep you apprised of your financial status online through Nicola Wealth Management's secure site. From time to time we will also use your personal information to recommend products and services which we think you might be interested in. Information obtained using “cookies” is used by us only in an anonymous, aggregated form, and only for the purpose of enhancing your user experience when you access our Private Client Access site and other websites we operate. In all cases, we only collect the personal information from you that we need in order to fulfill our obligations to you and under the laws which govern us.

Who do we share this information with?
We do not share any of your personal information with anyone unless we are required to do so in order to comply with laws which govern us. Otherwise, the personal information which we collect from you (whether it is through a website such as our Private Client Access website (or other websites we operate), or in person via telephone, email or personal meetings) are strictly limited to yourself and Nicola Wealth Management.

Where do we keep information?
We maintain records and retain personal information in electronic or paper format in our head office, and protect your information using industry standard security safeguards. For example, our Private Client Access site uses hypertext transfer protocol with secure sockets layer (“https”) to ensure that the data you provide using the website is securely encrypted.

How do you access the information?
You are entitled to access the personal information which we collect about you at any time by contacting your financial advisor.

What if the information is incorrect?
We endeavor to ensure that all of the personal information which we collect is accurate and up to date. However, we recognize that certain types of personal information that we collect may change from time to time. You can correct or update the personal information at any time by contacting your financial advisor.